?

Log in

New College Class of Oh Six's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
New College Class of Oh Six

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

I still have your letters saved from that lovely summer... [28 Feb 2011|08:48am]

po_etree
[ mood | awake ]

RECENTLY I REDISCOVERED ME AND THAT PERSON MISSES YOU:
uhoh, mmhmm i like you.


“let’s love and save the postal service at the same time, print it ladies”

this is me this morning.

sometimes i just need a good vibe from a long distance or a warm smile from a close proximity.

and sometimes I require more than that.

Sometimes I need a partner in my bed, and sometimes I need to wake up alone, but most mornings i wish there was someone laying within that empty space, and on those mornings I need something more.

more to me is the tangible reality of friendships, the things that demonstrate effort/care/worth ((imo always and forever, of course.)) to me that comes in the form of having something to look forward to/too.

care packages are akin to this but those are grandiose. I need something simpler than a gesture of that kind. I need chain mail more than the junk mail offering home services on the regular. I can log into facebook 24/7 but how often can i count on a smile in the mailbox? I’m talking about the one in my drive way, not the one accessed by my hard-drive.

Most days, I’m driving manual and on those daze I need a little extra incentive to keep at it. Because moment by moment in this day and AGE ain’t gonna ressurect the dinosaurs in my heart ‘cause it’s become the semblance of glitter and black dust, the ash of my lungs mixed with the purple glitter on my tongue and the tinted (menthol) chap i faithfully apply to my pucker…..

but! i’m sick of blowing kisses in the mirror wishing for something to be dearer/nearer to the deer I used to feed in the keys, because that shit tended my soul. I miss the swimming hole but most of the time my ankles are stuck in quicksand and there’s seldom a reprieve from the mainland.

The pipelines aren’t cutting it and the modern way sucks the life from my veins. So send me a letter or leave me a note in the physical world so i can hold it in my hands and have something to do when I’m just too tired for crying over spilt milk and the cigarettes are but mere tokens of my eventual death to which I deposit frequently.

c’mon baby make me smile and I’ll try and do the same, every once and awhile.

xohomo,

betty

BY THE WAY: I am talking to each and everyone of you. Find a way to send me something leaving a method of response and I will guarantee to do the same.

((eventually, I don’t want no pressure but from me expect it frequently, i need an outlet in which to plug my self- like whoa…))

pps: you could show me love through the techno means too, i’mma do it to you i just seldom have the patience for my nervous breakdowns around technological appliance/electricity- a self with too much apprehensivity.

1 comment|post comment

[19 Nov 2009|03:04am]

hemp_fandango
Hey this still exists!

Sooo... how's everyone's thesis? Haha.

For those of you who have left New College, how is that treating you?
2 comments|post comment

[06 Nov 2007|01:55am]

hemp_fandango
[ mood | second year? ]

Oh man, guys. This community. Oh man.

Have you read what we said recently? Do you remember the epic Post A Picture thread? Are you sad that the year below us doesn't have an lj community?

You are the only thing that kept me sane during the summer before school started.

I love you guys, even if we never talk anymore, or even if we never talked at all, just for having been a part of this whole uhohsix thing.

For real.

Sorry to waste space on your friends page.

4 comments|post comment

[07 Apr 2007|03:11pm]

sewlikewhoa
hey yall,

we havent talked in awhile.

Hows life, think about it a year ago I was just talking with Becky about making this community, mmmm now most of us know eachother, thats cool.

Where are you all living next year playas?
4 comments|post comment

[25 Mar 2007|11:45pm]

bekkle
oh shit, new first years.

how does that make you feel?
6 comments|post comment

[06 Oct 2006|11:27pm]

scarrrrlett
Sometimes I think first years are so awesome that my lips do this weird upward turn thing. It's a happy feeling :)
3 comments|post comment

MOUNTAINGOATS?? [01 Oct 2006|05:06pm]

omg_im_a_robot
1. How the hell are the Mountaingoats playing New College?
2. How was I not aware of this?
3. Who booked him? How s/he not a state-wide hero?
2 comments|post comment

POTLUCK FOR CHOICE! [26 Sep 2006|09:49am]

_zerlina_
Hello fellow Novo Collegians!

I guess you’ve all heard about what’s going down in South Dakota. The abortion ban is up for a vote this November and money is pouring into the state from anti-choicers everywhere who’d like to one day see Roe overturned.

So NEXT Saturday (9/30) at 7:00pm in the FISHBOWL, VOX and FMLA will be having a Potluck for South Dakota! It’s a good excuse to see you all and share a meal. PLUS, if we each pitch in $5-$20, it’s at least SOMETHING to show the women of South Dakota that we’re standing with them right now.

Just RSVP at http://www.standupsd.com/page/event/detail/wxw and let me know if you can make it and what you’d like to bring!
And if you can’t come, please think about making a contribution (you can donate on the website) and we will be coming around room to room to collect donations next week. Every dollar goes straight to South Dakota!

Hope to see you there!

Naomi Ardjomandkermani VOX & FMLA
post comment

[26 Sep 2006|12:04am]

keremm
well shit.
how do you guys like it so far?
5 comments|post comment

!!!!!!!! [17 Sep 2006|02:45pm]

1blazeofglory
post comment

[07 Sep 2006|01:41am]

esotericangel9
4 comments|post comment

Yo. [06 Sep 2006|12:24am]

gsquared
I'm giving blood on Sunday. Does anyone want to come? It's fun!
6 comments|post comment

Epitome Wall [02 Sep 2006|06:11pm]

czar1514
The Gentlemen of Dort 301: David Banks, Nick Cerabino, Matt Norton and Bill Yanelli welcome you to join them in the Centre of the Universe at the Usual Time for the meta-wall that will combine all of the usual suspects:

Blur
O-zone
Michael Jackson (Black and White)
Outkast
Gorillaz
Daft Punk
Hot Hot Heat
Le Tigre
And some Umpa Lumpas, a bananaphone, and a song that gives a big FUCK YOU to the MPAA.

And thanks to your generous donations, there will be a generous amount of beverages.

-db, nc, mn, by
1 comment|post comment

Panic [31 Aug 2006|01:08pm]

austereabsence
[ mood | frustrated ]

I'm buying textbooks off of half.com.

The first time I did this, an order of maybe 5 books, it worked fine. Now that my classes are more finalized, I went back to buy the rest, and there is something wrong with my check card.

I would call the bank to clear this up, but my parents decided a cell phone was unnecessary in college and our dorm phone doesn't work.

So...

Anyone have a cell phone I can borrow for 5-15 minutes?

2 comments|post comment

Cultural History of Tibet [27 Aug 2006|02:47pm]
oxiesmoron
Any one taking it? Did he say something about a reading before class tomorrow? I can't remember....
Thanks :)
Corrie 125
2 comments|post comment

[26 Aug 2006|05:36pm]

modest_heat
hi first years,
i hope you are getting settled &stoked re: new college.
the resident advisors have been prancing around in silly costumes for a few dayszzz now planning an ra skit that we hope will further familarize ya'll with our role on campus,
so i was hoping you'd come &also not boo us out of sudakoff.

8pm tonight,
aight?
love,
solomon
2 comments|post comment

* [26 Aug 2006|05:42pm]

1blazeofglory
Your ridiculous RAs have been planning and perfecting a performance for your enjoyment, and trust us - you don't want to miss it!

SUDAKOFF

8:00pm

TONIGHT!
4 comments|post comment

omg, [26 Aug 2006|12:05am]

bekkle
POST YOUR SCHEDULES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
5 comments|post comment

Help! [24 Aug 2006|12:48pm]

smilemptysoul
Hey guys I need some help with my computer. I got a virus/worm through AIM yesterday, oddly enough through another NCF student. My norton Anti-virus is deleteing the file immediately and then seconds later it tells me that it has deleted a similar file which is the same virus. It seems to be hiding out and creating new files when the old one is deleted. i have no idea what to do here. I'm in Pei 127 if ANYONE can give me some help.

Dane
4 comments|post comment

[24 Aug 2006|05:28am]

flyingover
So, seriously, who here is awake at night?
8 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]